Privacy

Introduction

This privacy statement provides a succinct overview of how Company Matters deals with the personal information of individuals.

Company Matters' complete Privacy Policy can be accessed by calling +61 2 8280 7355 9am-5pm (Sydney time), Monday to Friday (excluding public holidays) and requesting a copy. This Privacy Statement takes into account changes made by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and was last updated in March 2014.

Personal Information Handling Practices

Pseudonymity and Anonymity

When contacting Company Matters, you generally have the right to remain anonymous (nameless) or to use a pseudonym (fictitious name) to protect your identity. However, if you wish to make enquiries about specific information we retain, we may need to identify you first, before we can lawfully disclose personal information.

Collection of Information

Company Matters only collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities; or because it is required under relevant law or regulation. Information we collect may include sensitive information, but only when it is necessary to provide you with a service or benefit.

We may collect personal information directly from the individual or their authorised representative(s). Sometimes, we collect personal information (including sensitive information) from a third party, a publicly available source or by other lawful means, but only if:

  • We have consent from the individual, or the individual would reasonably expect us to collect their personal information; or
  • If it is necessary for a specific purpose; or
  • Where we are permitted, or required to, by lawful authority.

Dealing with Unsolicited Information

Company Matters sometimes receives unsolicited information from individuals or other sources. If we determine that we could not have collected the information for one or more of our functions or activities, we will take reasonably practicable steps to de-identify or destroy the information. Alternatively, we will take reasonable steps to protect the information from misuse or unauthorised disclosure. Disclosure of unsolicited information we hold may be made where required or permitted by law.

Notification of Collection

Should we ever act as collection agent for our clients, all reasonable and practicable steps are taken to notify you of certain matters, or to ensure that you are aware of certain matters, at or before the time of collection, or as soon as practicable afterwards.

Where a form is used to collect personal information, it will generally contain a collection notice (or reference to where a collection notice can be obtained) and individuals may be asked to confirm they have reviewed that notice.

Use and disclosure

We only use or disclose personal information where it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities; or because it is required under relevant law or regulation.

We do not sell personal information, and we do not give personal information to other organisations unless one or more of the following situations applies:

  • We have consent from the individual;
  • The individual would reasonably expect, or has been advised that personal information may be used or disclosed;
  • If the use or disclosure is required by lawful authority; or
  • If the use or disclosure relates to one or more Permitted General Situations under the Privacy Act 1988 or if it is reasonably necessary for law enforcement.

Company Matters takes reasonable steps to confirm that third parties with whom we deal, are also compliant with the Privacy Act.

Data Quality and Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is relevant, accurate, up-to-date and complete. Furthermore, we take all reasonable and practicable steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, misuse, modification, disclosure or interference.

When we no longer need the personal information we hold about you, we will take all reasonable and practicable steps to de-identify or destroy the information in a secure manner. Alternatively, where that is not practicable, we will take reasonable steps to protect information from misuse or unauthorised disclosure by putting the information beyond reasonable use.

Your Rights - Access and Corrections

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you. Company Matters encourages you to ask us to correct any personal information we hold that is out-of-date, incorrect, incomplete or misleading. To protect your privacy, we strongly urge you not to provide any personal information that is not required or that we do not ask for.

Our Obligations and How to Contact Us

Company Matters is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles [APPs] in the Privacy Act 1988. For more information refer to our complete Privacy Policy. Alternatively, you may wish to refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) for detailed information about the APPs.

Company Matters may make changes to the Privacy Statement from time to time, without notice to any person or third party.

If you have any questions or if you would like to give us feedback or make a complaint about how we handle your information, contact us by phone on +61 2 8280 7355 9am-5pm (Sydney time) Monday to Friday (excluding public holidays); or by email to info@companymatters.com.au or by mail to the Privacy Officer, Company Matters, PO Box 20547, World Square NSW 2002.

For a printable copy of this statement, please click here